Tax preparation costs still may be deductible under IRC Section 212, which applies to expenses incurred for the determination, collection, or refund of any tax. On its returns, the taxpayer claimed substantial expenses as ordinary and necessary business expenses under Code Section 162. as well as expense new equipment used in your business under the Section 179 expense election. REMINDER: Past due bills on which there has been no current payment are not . (212) 475-1040. section 212, which allows deductions for amounts paid or incurred "for the production or collection of income" and "for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income," as well as . 212 activities include what are ordinarily considered investment activities.