Section 1.212-1(d) of the Income Tax Regulations provides that expenses, to be deductible under § 212, must be "ordinary and necessary." Thus, such expenses must be reasonable in amount and must bear a reasonable and proximate relation to the production or collection of taxable income or to the management, conservation, or section 212, which allows deductions for amounts paid or incurred "for the production or collection of income" and "for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income," as well as expenses "in connection with the … For tax years beginning after November 12, 2020, the partnership will report your share of the partnership's deductible business interest expense for inclusion in the separate loss class for computing any basis limitation (defined in section 704(d),